The Jaguar Is Made for the Age of Humans. The clouded leopard uses it's long tail to help it balance when moving in the trees and running at fast speeds on the ground. In fact, because of these threats, leopards no longer live in many of the areas that they used to historically range. Leopards are also strong for their size, with short, powerful legs and long, muscular bodies. Their are trophy hunters wondering around the jungles. Deep in Southern Thailand, Khao Sok is the perfect alternative to the nearby party destinations of Phuket, Krabi and Koh Samui and is home to some of the most beautiful landscape Thailand has seen. Clouded leopards exhibited annual ranges (95% minimum convex polygon) of 22.9–45.1 km2, traveled an average of 1,932 m each day, and were active during 58% of diel activity readings. Males and females come together for a number of days. The Clouded Leopard is the smallest of the world’s big cats and despite it’s name, it is not actually that closely related to Leopards and is instead believed by many to be an evolutionary link between big cats and small cats. These are leopards that are born black (dark charcoal) because of a genetic mutation. Two species of clouded leopards are found in the forests of Southeast Asia. Feb 22, 2014 - Explore Michael Macleod's board "Clouded leopard", followed by 407 people on Pinterest. The ideal snow leopard habitat is bleak, dangerous, cold and desolate – not most people’s idea of a nice place to live. 16. "Other people think the blotches look more like mint leaves, so they are also called "mint leopards." But they aren't as big as a threat compared to humans. 13. Females are pregnant for around 90 days, and usually give birth to litters of 2 or 3 cubs. Their forest habitat is experiencing rampant degradation due to industrial logging and the development of agricultural areas, including vast palm oil plantations in Malaysia and Indonesia. At first, the cubs are helpless. Not only to clouded leopards but many other animals. Clouded Leopard - Neofelis nebulosa The clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is a felid found from the Himalayan foothills through mainland Southeast Asia into China, and has been classified as vulnerable in 2008 by IUCN.Clouded leopards have a tan or tawny coat, and are distinctively marked with large, irregularly-shaped, dark-edged ellipses which are said to be shaped like clouds. They can be found at elevations between 3,000 to 5,000 metres across a total of 12 different countries. 17. The clouded leopard has a stocky build and, proportionately, the longest canine teeth of any living feline. Clouded leopards inhabit the dense jungles in south-east Asia and so are naturally quite adept at climbing. Humans are the main predators of the clouded leopard as they hunt them fur their fur and also destroy the forest habitat in which the clouded leopard lives. 11. Clouded Leopard Conservation Issues Clouded leopards face many significant threats in their Southeast Asian homeland. Are leopards dangerous to humans? They can carry 5 times their weight. Snow leopards are not aggressive towards humans. The average clouded leopard usually weighs between 15 and 23 kilograms, Females clouded leopards have a head to body length from 68 to 94 centimeters , with a 61 to 82 centimeters long tail, males Clouded leopards are more prominent 81 to 108 centimeters, with a 74 to 91 centimeters long tail. Hunted largely for its beautiful, spotted fur, the loss of each Amur leopard puts the species at greater risk of extinction. Clouded leopards are very reclusive animals and are therefore rarely seen by adventures in the wild. These cats are part of the taxonomic genus Panthera, along with lions, tigers, and jaguars.